Dark Mode Light Mode
[…] The statute, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1254a, grants the Secretary of Homeland Security sole discretion to designate, extend, or terminate TPS for specific countries, with a critical provision: these decisions are explicitly shielded from judicial review. Yet, recent court interventions, such as in National TPS Alliance v. Noem, reveal a troubling trend of judicial overreach that undermines congressional intent, erodes executive authority, and destabilizes the rule of law.

The TPS statute is unambiguous. Section 1254a(b)(5)(A) states that “there is no judicial review of any determination of the [Secretary] with respect to the designation, or termination or extension of a designation, of a foreign state under this subsection.” This language reflects Congress’s deliberate choice to vest the executive branch with unreviewable authority over TPS decisions, recognizing that such determinations involve complex foreign policy and national security considerations best left to the political branches.